Ontario
Privacy Policy Our Committment

ConnexOntario is committed to protecting your privacy. We value your trust, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires accountability in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Additionally, we abide by Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and will not distribute information unless consented to, with the exception of established organizations/relationships where communication is required to maintain established agreements.

Personal Information

All of our services are confidential. During the course of our regular operation, ConnexOntario may gather, use, and share a limited amount of personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected, and that any collection, use, or sharing of this information is subject to consent. ConnexOntario’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Personal information is information about identifiable individuals. With your consent, we may collect limited personal information from you when you contact us yourself, or from other persons contacting us on your behalf. Examples include your age, gender, municipality, details regarding the problems about which you are contacting us, and any services or support that we provide to you.

We do not automatically gather any personal information such as your name, email address, or physical address when you contact one of our Helplines. This information is obtained only if you supply it voluntarily, for example by contacting us via email, leaving a telephone message, agreeing to ConnexOntario booking an appointment for you, or requesting that materials be sent to you. You may always choose whether and how much personal information to share with us, and we will tell you if we need personal information in order to deliver services to you.

We collect and use your personal information to assist with:

In situations where you are at risk of harming yourself or someone else, we endeavour to ascertain the identifying information we need to contact emergency services on your behalf, for example by requesting the information from you, or by using other reasonable means (e.g., contact with police/a telecom service provider to initiate a call trace), if necessary. The call display feature is enabled on our system, for the prime purpose of assisting individuals contacting us who are at risk of self harm. As well, we do have a legal duty to report in cases of suspected harm to minors or others.

We’ve designed our services to limit the amount of personal information that we collect and retain. In most cases, you may choose whether to share your personal information with us. We will inform you if we need your personal information during service delivery.

ConnexOntario retains your personal information for only as long as is necessary to deliver our services, and to manage our business operations and services. For example, our policy is to not, unless absolutely necessary, retain copies of our webchats or email inquiries.

The following list outlines some of the additional ways we carefully protect your personal information:

Website and Mobile Apps

ConnexOntario collects website usage data for statistical research and analysis of trends. For example, an analysis of how many people visit our sites, and when; the geographical region they are from; and which pages they view on our sites. Only aggregate site usage statistics are utilized to improve our website and make it more user-friendly. Computer address information is not linked with the identity of individuals contacting our sites.

We use various Google Analytics advertising features, including: remarketing, Google Display Network impression reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, and Demographics and Interest Reporting. Additionally, we use cookies to keep track of long-term visitors. These visitors remain anonymous, and the purpose is to be able to understand if people return to our site, to ascertain what content is important to those seeking help in Ontario, and to learn where we can improve in directing Ontarians to the right help.

If you would like to opt out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features, please review Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web.

Links to Other Websites

Links to other sites are included in some ConnexOntario website pages. The ConnexOntario website privacy policy does not extend to any sites that are not maintained by us, and are beyond our control.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns, or complaints relating to ConnexOntario's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to ConnexOntario's Privacy Officer at 519-439-0174, or privacyofficer@connexontario.ca .